St John's Wort Oil

AEO256

$980.00

– On back order

Notify me when this product is available:

size

Oil steam-distilled from St John's Wort flowers. A good anti-inflammatory used in the healing of wounds, varicose veins and bruises. St John's Wort Oil has an earthy, softly sweet aroma and is known for its ability to bring balance and comfort to skin, circulatory channels and muscles. The name St John's Wort came from very early Christians who named it after John the Baptist. The brightly coloured yellow flowers usually bloom around June 24th, the day that his birth is celebrated.

100% Certified Organic, Pure Essential Oil.

Botanical Name: Hypericum perforatum
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Parts of Plant Used: Flower
Origin: Bulgaria

St. John’s Wort essential oil can help keep stressed muscles and joints comfortable and soothed. It will also help to transform skin that has been stressed or broken, both the facial skin as well as the entire body. This oil can be added to your first aid creams when the skin has been bruised or reddened.

It is an excellent oil to be added into your massage oil if you are having various muscle and joint discomforts due to exercise or overexertion. St. John’s Wort oil will bring it’s soothing, relaxing properties to an uncomfortable body.

Although this oil is not typically considered for perfumery purposes, it can be used to add an earthy, herbaceous and softly sweet aspect to your perfumes and skin care blends. St. John’s Wort oil will increase clarity and mental functioning; when diffused it can dispel tension and stress.
HYPERICUM PERFORATUM OIL**

**100% Certified Organic
CAUTION:
-Do Not Ingest. For external use only.
-Keep Out of Reach of Children.
- Keep away from eyes and mucous membranes.
- Recommended to do a skin patch test before applying topically. Do not use on broken / very sensitive skin.
- If you are pregnant, nursing, taking medication, or have a medical condition, consult a health care professional prior to use.
- Store below 30°C and in a cool, dry place. Avoid direct sunlight.

}